Information » About Us » Message from the Superintendent

Message from the Superintendent

Lead in Drinking Water
 
September 13, 2018
 
Dear MSD Community, 

I wish to share with you that there is a new law that was enacted this year that drinking water in all public and private schools in Maryland be tested for lead.
 
The Frederick Campus has tested 29 water fountains for lead and 13 of the water fountains exceeded the federal limit for lead amount in drinking water. The Columbia Campus water fountains have been tested and we are awaiting results. As soon as I receive the results, I will share them with you.
 
For the 13 water fountains at the Frederick Campus that need lead remediation, MSD has shut down these fountains and will be installing "lead reduction filter kits" to these fountains. A second round of water testing will occur after all the filter kits are installed. 
 
Attached is a technical report that MSD will be submitting to the Maryland State Department of Education and the Maryland Department of the Environment.
 
If you have questions, please contact me at james.tucker@msd.edu, or MSD Chief Operating Officer Ann Miller at ann.miller@msd.edu.
 
Sincerely,
James E. Tucker
Superintendent